Privacy Policy

Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association Limited ACN 000 292 713 (APPEA) is a not-for-profit, peak industry association representing the upstream oil and gas industry.

Protecting your privacy is very important to APPEA and we are committed to maintaining the security of all personal information provided to us by visitors to; and users of our websites or via other channels.

APPEA at all times remains committed to observing its obligations and requirements under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which took effect on 12 March 2014. This Privacy Policy is provided in response to these recent changes.

APPEA reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and the revised policy will take effect from the time it is posted on our website.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information under the Privacy Act means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information under the Privacy Act means:

“a) information or an opinion about an individual’s:
(i) racial or ethnic origin; or
(ii) political opinions; or
(iii) membership of a political association; or
(iv) religious beliefs or affiliations; or
(v) philosophical beliefs; or
(vi) membership of a professional or trade association; or
(vii) membership of a trade union; or
(viii) sexual orientation or practices; or
(ix) criminal record;
that is also personal information; or
(b) health information about an individual; or
(c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or
(d) biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or
(e) biometric templates.”

APPEA does not make it a practice to collect sensitive information and in the event that it does, it will at all times comply with requirements under the Privacy Act.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

APPEA is committed to the open and transparent management of personal information. This policy is made available on APPEA’s website and will be made available free of charge upon an individual request.

Under APP 1.4 there is an obligation that APPEA’s privacy policy must contain the following information:

a) the kinds of personal information that APPEA collects and holds;
b) how APPEA collects and holds personal information;
c) the purposes for which APPEA collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;
d) how an individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by APPEA and seek the correction of such information;
e) how an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds APPEA , and how APPEA will deal with such a complaint;
f) whether APPEA is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients;
g) if APPEA is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients—the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries in the policy.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The types of personal information we collect may include may include your name, company/organisation, position, business address, business telephone and fax number, email address, mobile telephone number and the APPEA forum/s to which the individual belongs.

How we collect personal information?

APPEA collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, for example, when you provide information by phone, in registration forms or any other agreements, or when you submit your personal details through our website or contact email addresses
  •  from third parties such as our member companies or your authorised representatives;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from our own records of how you use our services;
  • when legally required to do so – for example under the Privacy Act.

How we hold personal information – Storing and security of personal information

All personal information is stored securely at APPEA offices in paper and electronic form.

  • The security of personal is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes:
  • Requiring our staff to maintain privacy and confidentiality;
  • Document storage security measures;
  • Imposing computer access security measures including password protection.

The purposes for which we hold, collect and use personal information

APPEA maintains personal information on members and other stakeholders, firstly in order to provide information relating to the Association’s activities, events and projects, and secondly to provide information that may assist the business operations of the company/organisation to which the individual belongs.

In exceptional (and very rare) circumstances this information may be provided to another organisation for purposes of providing information on matters which may assist the business operations of the company/organisation to which the individual belongs subject at all times to the application of the APPs.

Accessing your own personal information and seeking correction

At all times you are entitled to access your own personal information held by APPEA and to seek to have it corrected. Please contact the Privacy Officer below should you wish to do this.

Complaint process for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

If you have a complaint about how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information or a privacy related issue such as a refusal to provide access or correction, or any breach or perceived breach of the APPs by APPEA then please use our complaints process so that we can deal with your complaint effectively and efficiently.

  1. Contact us – please contact us on the email below with your complaint so that we have an opportunity to address the problem and rectify it. We will endeavor to provide you with a response with 5 business days or as soon as reasonably practicable.
  2. Internal Review – If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, then you can request a review by the CEO of APPEA. The review process will usually provide you with a decision within 25 business days of receiving your complaint or as soon as reasonably practicable.
  3. External Review – If you remain dissatisfied then you are entitled under law to take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (AOIC) by visiting www.oaic.gov.au

Disclosing Personal Information & overseas recipients

It is unlikely that APPEA will provide personal information to an overseas recipient. If it does, it will only provide personal information to an overseas recipient in accordance with the requirements of APP 8.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under APP 2, you have at all times the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with APPEA.

This right is subject at all times to whether it is impracticable for APPEA to deal with you anonymously or by using a pseudonym and we are happy to discuss any concerns you may have in this area by contacting us using the link below.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

APPEA will only collect personal information that is necessary to its business functions and activities.

At all times APPEA will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and at all times subject to the requirements of APP 3.

DEALING WITH UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where APPEA receives unsolicited personal information it will within a reasonable time of receipt determine whether or not it would have collected the information under APP 3 if APPEA had solicited the information. If APPEA determines that it would not have collected the unsolicited personal information, it will as soon as practicable either de-identify or destroy the information, if lawful to do so, unless the information can be managed otherwise in accordance with APP 3.

NOTIFICATION OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

APPEA will ensure that an individual is notified as soon as practicable about :

  • the types of personal information that is being collected
  • the purpose for which information is being collected
  • which information is likely to be disclosed to other parties, and for what purpose, including any overseas recipients if relevant
  • how an individual can access and/or seek to amend the personal information held by APPEA
  • how to lodge a complaint about a potential/actual breach of the APPs;
  • and otherwise comply with the notice obligations under APP 5

Where APPEA has collected personal information from someone other than the individual, APPEA will take reasonable steps to notify the individual that information was collected

DEALING WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

APPEA will only use and disclose personal information for the particular purpose (primary purpose) for which it was collected or a related purpose where the individual would reasonably expect the use or disclosure of personal information.

APPEA will not use or disclose personal information for another purpose (secondary purpose) unless consent is provided by the individual. It may use or disclose personal information without the individual’s consent in exceptional circumstances, as defined set out under APP 6 including:

  • the individual would reasonably expect use/disclosure of the information for the secondary purpose and the secondary purpose is:
    i) if the information is sensitive information – directly related to the primary purpose; or
    ii)  if the information is not sensitive information – related to the primary purpose (APP 6.2(a))
  • use/disclosure is required by Australian law or a court/tribunal order (APP 6.2 (b));
  • is necessary to prevent a threat to a person’s health or safety (APP 6.2(c));
  • use/disclosure is required by Australian law or a court/tribunal order (APP 6.2 (b));
  • use/disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to a person’s health or safety (APP 6.2(c));
  • use/disclosure is reasonably necessary in relation to a legal claim (APP 6.2 (c));
  • use/disclosure is required during dealings with law enforcement agencies or government bodies.

DIRECT MARKETING

APPEA will not use personal information that it holds for the purpose of direct marketing in accordance with APP 7.1.

Despite APP 7.1, APPEA may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing if:
(a) APPEA collected the information from the individual; and
(b) the individual would reasonably expect it to use or disclose the information for that purpose; and
(c) APPEA provides a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from the organisation; and
(d) the individual has not made such a request to APPEA.

Despite APP 7.1, APPEA may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing if:
(a) APPEA collected the information from:
(i) the individual and the individual would not reasonably expect APPEA to use or disclose the information for that purpose; or
(ii) someone other than the individual; and
(b) either:
(i) the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose; or
(ii) it is impracticable to obtain that consent; and
(c) APPEA provides a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from the organisation; and
(d) in each direct marketing communication with the individual:
(i) APPEA includes a prominent statement that the individual may make such a request; or
(ii) APPEA otherwise draws the individual’s attention to the fact that the individual may make such a request; and
(e) the individual has not made such a request to APPEA.

Despite APP 7.1 APPEA may use or disclose sensitive information about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing if the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.

ADOPTION OF GOVERNMENT RELATED IDENTIFIERS

APPEA at all times will not adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier and at all times will be abide by its obligations under APP 9.

INTEGRITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

APPEA will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, up to date and complete.

APPEA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that it uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up‑to‑date, complete and relevant.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

APPEA will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

APPEA will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for use or disclosure, and where APPEA is not required to retain the information in accordance with an Australian law.

APPEA will ensure compliance with archiving requirements as stipulated in various State and Territory based Health Record Management legislation.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

APPEA will allow you access to your personal information at your request, unless we deems that a valid exception to access applies (as per APP 12.3), this includes:

  • giving access poses a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any person
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between APPEA and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings
  • giving access is unlawful, or denying access is required by Australia law or a court/tribunal order
  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals

All requests for access to personal information must be referred to the Privacy Officer using the link below. All requests will be responded to in a reasonable time and where possible, access will be given in the manner requested by the individual. APPEA may charge the individual for giving access to the information (eg printing costs) however this charge will not be excessive nor will it apply to the making of the request.

Where requests for access are refused, APPEA will provide written notification of the reasons for refusal and refer the applicant to the APPEA Complaints Policy

CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

APPEA will take reasonable steps to correct personal information where an individual requests APPEA to correct the information or APPEA identifies that the information held is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading or irrelevant.

APPEA will receive accept requests from individuals to correct that individual’s personal information in accordance with its obligations under APP 13. All requests for correction of personal information must be referred to the Privacy Officer.

No charges will be incurred by the individual for the correction of personal information. Where requests for correction of personal information are refused, APPEA will provide written notification of the reasons for refusal and refer the applicant to the APPEA Complaints Policy

ACCESS TO OTHER WEBSITES VIA HYPERLINK

Other websites may be accessible via hyperlinks from the APPEA website. Please note these other websites are not subject to the APPEA Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policy of each individual website you access via hyperlinks from this website, and assess whether the policy of each website is satisfactory to you before you use the other websites.